Charolais Competition


2023 CHAROLAIS COMPETITION

The Royal Agricultural Winter Fair gratefully acknowledges the contribution from Masterfeeds for their overall sponsorship of the Beef Cattle Shows.


Date: Friday November 3, 2023

Time: 9:00 AM – 2:30 PM

Location: Semex Ring of Excellence, North Ring

Judge: Craig Wilgenbusch, SK


Competition Information

Entry Closing Date: Tuesday October 10, 2023

Breed Contact: Bradley Fergus

Move in - Barn: Tuesday October 31, 2023. Cattle must be in place before Thursday November 2, 2023, at 8:00 AM.

Move in - Tie-Outs: Tie outs will not be available until Monday October 30, 2023, after 8:00 AM.

Weigh in: Thursday November 2, 2023 from 1:30pm to 5:00pm

Tie out times:

Wednesday November 1, 2023 from 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Thursday November 2, 2023 from 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Friday November 3, 2023 from 5:30pm to 6:30pm

Saturday November 4, 2023 from 8:00pm to 8:20pm OR 9:00pm to 9:20pm

Sunday November 5, 2023 from 3:00pm to 4:00pm OR 9:00pm to 9:20pm

Move out:Sunday November 5, 2023, following conclusion of Supreme Show.

  • Tear down of stalls cannot start until after the Supreme Show in finished and trailers will not be allowed to move until all cattle have walked to tie outs. Tie out walk time TBA.
  • No cattle will be allowed back in the barn on Monday November 6. Cattle can remain in tie outs until 12:00 PM (noon) on Monday.
  • Pack must be gone from the barn by Monday November 6 at 7:00 AM.

Weigh in Thursday Nov 2 9:00am-10:30am


Tie out times

Wed Nov 1st 5:30pm-6:30pm

Thurs Nov 2 5:30pm- 6:30pm

Fri Nov 3 5:30-6:30

Sat Nov 4th 8:00pm-8:20pm OR 9:00pm-9:20pm

Sun Nov 5th 3:00-4:00pm OR 9:00pm-9:20pm

**Please see the General Beef Cattle section for entry fees, tie-out information, and beef cattle rules & regulations**


Junior Charolais Show

Date: Thursday November 2, 2023
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: Semex Ring of Excellence, North Ring


EXHIBITORS PLEASE NOTE:

  1. Exhibitor Attire - All Charolais exhibitors must wear the black Charolais Show Vest and white shirt while in the show ring. Vests will be avaliable for purchase prior to the show or by contacting Charolais Secretary Doris Aitken at 519-323-2538 to order.
  2. The Royal Agricultural Winter Fair has banned the use of aersol cans in the marshalling area as per General Beef Rule #2. Faiulure to comply with this will result in disqualification.

Document Image

Charolais Results

Classes:

1.

Junior Heifer Calf

Born on or after March 1st, 2023 , Min. 3 months of age

2.

Intermediate Heifer Calf

Born between February 1st, 2023 and February 28th, 2023

3.

Senior Heifer Calf

Born between January 1st, 2023 and January 31st, 2023

5.

Female Junior Yearling Heifer

Born between March 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

6.

Female Senior Yearling Heifer

Born between January 1st, 2022 and February 28th, 2022

8.

Female Born In 2021 with her own 2023, natural purebred, tattooed calf at foot

Born between January 1st, 2021 and December 31st, 2021

9.

Female born before January 1st, 2021 with her own 2023, natural purebred, tattooed Calf at Foot

Born before January 1st, 2021

Sharoden Charolais Award

12.

Junior Bull Calf

Born on or after March 1st, 2023

13.

Intermediate Bull Calf

Born between February 1st, 2023 and February 28th, 2023

14.

Senior Bull Calf

Born between January 1st, 2023 and January 31st, 2023

16.

Junior Bull Yearling

Born between April 1st, 2022 and December 31st, 2022

17.

Senior Bull Yearling

Born between January 1st, 2022 and March 31st, 2022

19.

Bull Born in 2021

Born between January 1st, 2021 and December 31st, 2021

21.

Two Bulls, Bred And Owned By Exhibitor

Banner: Partridge Hollow Charolais

22.

Breeder's Herd

23.

Get Of Sire

Banner: Brian Aitken

24.

Progeny Of Dam

Banner: Evan and Melanie Moyer


BANNERS


Champion Senior Heifer Calf

Presented by Martinstar Farms Rockwood ON

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf

Presented by Windy Valley Cattle Co, Mankota SK

Champion Intermediate Heifer Calf

Presented by Desert Acres Charlie Lake BC

Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer Calf

Presented by Raise The Bar Farms Meaford ON

Champion Junior Heifer Calf

Presented by Red Rock Speckle Park , Souris PEI

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf

Presented by Speckle Lane Farm Kawartha Lakes ON

Champion Senior yearling Heifer

Presented by Malletriver Speckle Park Mooorefield ON

Reserve Champion Senior Yearling Heifer

Presented SommerMeadow Farm Norwich ON

Champion Intermediate Yearling Heifer

Presented by

Reserve Champion Intermediate Yearling Heifer

Presented by

Champion Junior Yearling Female

Presented by Wilcox Livestock Thrherne MB

Reserve Champion Yearling Female

Presented by Steele Speckle Park Thamesford ON

Champion Two Year old Female

Presented by Fortbrook Farms Fort Lawrence NS

Reserve Champion Two Year Old Female

Presented by Edgewater Farms Cauedonla ON

Champion Senior Female

Presented by Midway Farms Amherst NS

Reserve Champion Senior Female

Presented by Colesdale Farms Meaford ON

Champion Senior Bull Calf

Presented by Andchris Farms Ingersoll ON

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf

Presented by Belsview Speckle Park Ridley ON

Champion Intermediate Bull Calf

Presented by

Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull Calf

Presented by

Champion Junior Bull Calf

Presented by

Reserve Champion Junoir Bull Calf

Presented by

Champion Senior Yealring Bull

Presented by Robvale Speckle Parks Milton ON

Reserve Champion Senior Yearling Bull

Presented by Brownridge Farms Amaranth ON

Champion Junior Yearling Bull

Presented by Red Maple Speckle Park Arthur ON

Reserve Champion Junior Yearling Bull

Presented by Croton ON

Champion Two Year Old Bull

Presented by Trestle Creek Cattle CO Staffa ON

Reserve Champion Two Year old Bull

Presented by Fleetwood Speckle Park Brantford ON

Pair Of Bulls

Presented by Sliver Tip Speckle Park

Get Of Sire

Presented By MiddlePort Mechancal Caledonia ON

Progeny Of Dam

Presented by Margen Speckle Park BellWood ON

Breeders Herd

Presented by INC Cattle Company Saskatoon SK

Grand Champion Female

Presented by Autumn Debutante Sace ON

Grand Champion Bull

Presented by Underhill Speckle Parks Ecora ON


SPECIALS


Premier Exhibitor Award

An award is presented to the exhibitor with the most points for animals owned and shown by the exhibitor based on their highest (6) placings in the individual classes. All animals accumulating points for this award must be the entries of one exhibitor. In the case of joint-ownership, the exhibitor must be specified, otherwise the joint owners will be considered as one exhibitor / entry.

Banner presented by The Royal Agricultural Winter Fair

Premier Breeder Award

An award is presented to the individual company (as recorded on the Certificate of Registration) whose animals accumulate the highest total points based on their highest (6) placings in the individual classes. To be eligible for the Premier Breeder Award, the breeder must exhibit at the show. Qualification for this award is based on Canadian rules that specify all owners at the time of conception are the breeders of the aniamls.

Banner presented by The Royal Agricultural Winter Fair

Don Turnball Achievement Trophy

Perpetual trophy and an award is presented to an individual or company that best exemplifies Don Turnbull’s integrity, exemplary animal husbandry and his dedication to the Charolais breed. To be eligible for this honor the breeder must exhibit at the show. Nominations and voting is conducted by fellow exhibitors. The Don Turnbull Achievement Award is presented upon the commencement of the Charolais Show.

Miller Land & Cattle Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female calf in class 1 by George & Dwayne Miller

Fourthlane Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female calf in Class 2
Sunrise Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female calf in Class 3 by Jim & Elizabeth Baker, Stayner, ON
Kirlene Cattle Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female in Class 5 by Kirby Hakkesteegt, Brighton, ON
Annuroc Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female in Class 6 by Mark DeGurse + Family, Mooretown, ON
Whiskey Hollow Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female in Class 8 by Gord Tomlinson, Norwood, ON
Sharodon Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Female in Class 9 by The Burgomasters, Peterborough, ON
CM Cattle Co. Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Bull Calf in Class 12 by Colin Montroy, Honeywood, ON
Autumn Prestige Sale Group Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Bull Calf in Class 13
EMB Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Bull Calf in Class 14 by Erin Briggs, Oro-Medonte, ON
Saunders Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Yearling Bull in Class 16 by The Saunders Family, Markdale, ON
Langstaff Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Yearling Bull in Class 17 by The Langstaff Family, Glencoe, ON
Baker Farm Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the 2-year old bull in Class 19 by The Baker Family, Madoc, ON
Charolais Banner Trophy
Perpetual trophy presented to the exhibitor of the Grand Chamption Bull in Class 20
Partridge Hollow Charolais Award
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Pair of Bulls in Class 21 by Barry Baldwin, Ameliasburg, ON
Michael Tupling Memorial Award
Presented to the winning Breeder’s Herd in Class 22, by Shannon Tupling & Family, Shelburne, ON
The Lake Erie Breeders Trophy
Presented to the exhibitor of the First Prize Breeder’s Herd
Genex Award
Presented to the Get of Sire in Class 23 by Genex, Guelph, ON
B Bar D Charolais Award
Presented to the First Prize Progeny of Dam in Class 24 by Bev Rae, Mount Forest, ON

MASTERFEEDS SUPREME BEEF CHAMPIONSHIP

Date: Sunday November 5, 2023
Time:
4:00 PM
Location:
Semex Ring of Excellence

The Masterfeeds Supreme Beef Championship class will invite the Grand Champion Bull and Female from each of The Royal's seven breed shows, the National Junior Beef Heifer Show back into the ring along with the supreme champions from premier regional beef shows in Ontario, Quebec and the Maritimes to be judged for overall Supreme Bull and Female. Three North American officials have been invited to decide who will take home the prize and title of Masterfeeds Supreme Bull and Supreme Female.

Masterfeeds Supreme Champion Bull 2022
BUCHANAN’s BRUNO C656
Indian River Cattle Company, Rolling Meadows Angus and Buchanan Cattle Enterprises